This is Bullets Allstar Cheerleading's Privacy Policy. It explains how we collect, use and handle any personal information we collect from you when you use Bullets Allstars' website. We understand your disclosure of personal information is a serious matter; so the protection and appropriate use of your personal information is important to us. In this Privacy Policy the term “personal information” has the same meaning as in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and includes information that can be used to personally identify you.

Personal information about visitors to is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect such information to provide you with further services or to answer or forward any requests or enquiries. It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia.

Personal information that visitors submit to our site is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Internet Privacy Policy or at the time of collection.

Copies of correspondence sent from the website, data from Google's Interest-based advertising or 3rd-party audience data (such as age, gender and interests) with Google Analytics, that may contain personal information, are stored as archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes only.

We provide ‘support’ links on Bullets Allstars’ website enabling you to send emails directly to us (for example, if you need assistance with any of our services or generally in relation to Bullets Allstar Cheerleading). We will retain emails you send for the purposes of contacting you and for our internal purposes.

We may engage third parties to undertake some of Bullets Allstar Cheerleading services or related services such as hosting, archiving, data security and email communications. We may provide those third parties access to personal information for the sole purpose of them providing their services to us. We will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that those third parties only use your personal information for the specific purposes for which it is provided to them and consistently with this Privacy Policy.

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • to our professional advisors;
  • to law enforcement authorities, if we suspect that an unlawful act is being committed or that such disclosure will prevent that unlawful act; or
  • as otherwise required or authorised by law.

Other than the types of disclosures set out in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise agreed by you, we will not disclose your personal information to any third party.

Bullets Allstar Cheerleading uses ‘cookies’ to identify information about your web browser session and personalisation data each time you visit Bullets Allstars' website. A ‘cookie’ is a small data file that will be stored by your web browser when you access our website. These cookies do not contain any of your personal information such as name or email; the information stored in the cookie will only identify you to Bullets Allstar Cheerleading.

Cookies can be used to enhance your use of Bullets Allstars' website, as we use them to help personalise Bullets Allstar Cheerleading's delivery of services and material to you, such as information, which is most relevant to your profile and interests. You can set up your browser so that it does not accept our cookies. You can also manually delete our cookies from your browser. To ensure ongoing privacy, we recommend you maintain confidentiality of any username and password details for Bullets Allstars Members group online.

We will use reasonable security measures to protect your personal information from loss or unauthorised access, use or disclosure. In addition, our employees and contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

You are entitled to know what personal information we hold about you. You are also entitled to update or correct your personal information. If you would like to contact us in relation to your personal information, please do so by email to

Please be aware that Bullets Allstar Cheerleading may contain links to third party websites. If you visit such websites, before providing your personal information on or in connection with those websites, we suggest you review the privacy policy and terms and conditions of use of the third party website.

Further Privacy Information: For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's web site. We welcome your comments and feedback.